Privacy Notice

Better Pathways’ Privacy Notice

Better Pathways is committed to ensuring your data remains private. We will never share or sell your personal details with third parties for their marketing purposes and we will always ensure your details are held safely.

Please read this statement to understand how the personal information you give us will be used, and your right to access or remove this data. 


Who we are

Better Pathways is a Registered Charity and a Company Limited by Guarantee established in 1963. We run an IPS employment support programme to help those who are experiencing poor mental health to find and stay in paid employment. We also run a therapeutic work programme through our social enterprise; here, we support people with mental health issues, learning disabilities and learning difficulties to maintain good mental health and wellbeing. Some of those we support need lower level mental wellbeing, maintenance and recovery support, and others need intensive one-to-one support for complex needs. 

Our registered charity no. is: 244866, and a registered company no. is: 00748773.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the General Data Protection Act. Our Registration number is Z551181SX.


What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect your personal data through email, telephone conversations, interaction with our website and social media channels, and when subscribing to one of our services. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.

We will use information about you:

  • To process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you.
  • To contact you for 'service administration purposes' i.e. password reminders or to notify you that a particular service or product has been suspended or changed.
  • To recommend products or services available from us that we believe will be of interest to you.
  • To provide you with the services, products or information you ask for
  • To keep safe records of any support we give to you, and to keep them up to date
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To process your donation or to support fundraising activity you may undertake on our behalf
  • To manage your communication preferences

We are required to submit ourselves to external service quality review and we may contact you to ask for permission to demonstrate our service delivery standards by sharing your anonymised data. We will never share your name or address or any other detail that will enable the reviewer to know who you are.

With your consent, we may contact you to let you know about the work that we do, and to ask for your support to engage with various initiatives we might run from time to time. 

You can let us know at any time if you would prefer not to be contacted by, or receive information from us, by emailing hello@betterpathways.org. uk, calling 0121 773 1455, or writing to us at Better Pathways, 201 – 206 Alcester Street, Digbeth, Birmingham B12 0NQ 


Sharing your data

We have never and will never share or sell any personal details with third parties for the purposes of their own marketing.

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example, by fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Better Pathways, and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process your data.

We do sometimes share personal data with our service delivery partners. These include local authorities and NHS commissioners if our services are commissioned by them, and other third sector care, support organisations and NHS Trusts where we deliver services in partnership.

All personal information collected by us will be stored securely, both on paper and electronically.

We will also share information about you when we are required to do so by law.


How do we use financial information?

If you are making a donation or payment to Better Pathways, then we would process this via an online giving site, for example Just Giving and Virgin Money Giving. For more information on Just Giving and Virgin Money Giving’s security please visit their website at www.justgiving.com or https://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/giving/


Cookies

A cookie is a text file containing information that can be remembered by a web browser between pages. When an individual uses a web browser (e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer etc.) to access the internet, that browser can create cookies which are stored on the user's computer. Cookies are not programs and therefore cannot contain viruses or other malicious software. They are purely a string of text and numbers.

Our Use of Cookies - Cookies are used on this website for the following purposes:

To track website usage activity via Google Analytics:

Google's cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. They let us record information, such as areas of the website that have been visited the most, so that we can continually improve our website and the relevance of the content.

To enable the technical functioning of this website:

A number of cookies are also set by the computers that run this website. They are solely used to record technical information necessary for our web servers to work properly. No personally identifiable information in stored in these cookies.


First Party Cookies

All cookies used by us are 'first party' cookies. This means that any cookie set on this website can only be read back from this website. No other website is able to read or access information from any cookie set by this website. We do not use 'third party' cookies which would permit this sort of behaviour by other websites. You can set your browser software to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you refuse all cookies, some of our website features may not function.


Can I see the information that you have about me?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation we fully recognise that you have a right to see the information that we hold on you. If you wish to see this information, please write to us at Better Pathways, 201 – 206 Alcester Street, Digbeth, Birmingham B17 9LJ, marking your letter as ‘Subject Access Requests’.


If you would like further information or would like to speak to someone about our privacy notice, please email debrak@betterpathways.org.uk or call us on 0121 773 1455.